| Project/Area Number |
23520253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Komazawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA KAORI 駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10196446)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Ryou 駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 講師 (00265571)
ISHIDA Hitoshi 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (80232312)
TAGUCHI Ritsuo 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80197251)
KAKENO Takeshi 埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00453465)
NAKAZAWA Wataru 多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 准教授 (20279821)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 上海 / 表象文化 / 日本人 / 東アジア / 日本語文学 / 戦間期 / 日本文学 / 近現代文学 / 国際研究者交流(中国) / 国文学 / 国際研究者交流(中国) |
| Research Abstract |
Thematically oriented around representations of Shanghai between 1920 and 1945, this study surveys the representations of alterity among Japanese during the interwar period and their literary expression, unearthing a collection of materials pertaining to Riichi Yokomitsu's novel "Shanghai". In light of these studies, the symposium "Japanophone Literature in East Asia between the Wars 1920-1945" was held in September 2012 as an opportunity for combined discussions concerning Japanese experiences of alterity in East Asia during the interwar period and their expression in Japanophone literature. Furthermore,the proceedings of this symposium were compiled and published in August 2013 as "Ajia Yugaku 167": "Senkanki Higashi Ajia no Nihongo bungaku" [The Peripatetic Education in Asia 167:Japanophone Literature in East Asia between the Wars].