A Classification of Haikai Materials from the Second Half of the Edo Period to the Taisho Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA KAZUKO  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (20155568)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords俳諧・雑俳 / 近世文学 / 名古屋俳壇の周辺 / 俳諧 / 雑俳 / 狂俳 / 東海地方 / 雑排 / 近世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Up to now it is said that from the second half of the Edo Period is the period when haikai made no progress. There has been hardly any introduction to the updated version about haikai, including zatsuhai, from this time. So three haikai anthologies selected by Unrei in 1750 were introduced in this updated version. These are unusual books because it is written that a judge being sick was the reason that the books were behind schedule.
Next, I discussed the organizing ability of the kyouhai group which was active in the East Mikawa area in Aichi-ken during the Taisho Era. In addition, this analysis determines the time when the haiku anthology selected by Otaka was published. Moreover during this investigation, the finding of Ishibasian Masui's tombstone and monument was announced officially.