It is rebuilt the history of waka through analysis by bibliography, the philology of the Shikashu (a private poetry collection).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiko  京都産業大学, 日本文化研究所, 教授 (30269568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords私家集の書誌 / 私家集の伝本 / 私家集の和歌表現 / 冷泉家時雨亭文庫 / 明日香井和歌集 / 鴨長明集 / 私家集の表現 / 私家集と他の作品 / 鴨長明 / 賀茂保憲女 / 源重之女 / 右大将道綱母 / 私家集の注釈 / 私家集と他の撰集 / 私家集と歌壇史
Research Abstract
Based on the experience that investigated Shikashu (a private poetry collection) of the Shigure-tei bunko library of the Reizei family, I found out an associated biography book and went out in the many places of Japan and conducted a bibliography-like investigation. About Shikashu of the Shigure-tei bunko library, I tried a review of the history of the waka about a female poets of the Heian era based on the bibliography-like knowledge obtained from Classical Documents. In addition, on the basis of Shikashu of the Shigure-tei bunko library, I performed the comparison with the book thought to be the transcription book and announced the result about "Asukai wakasyu". In addition, I chose waka of Kamono-Chomei and Jakuren priest mainly on Shikashu and, in the explanatory note study, published it.