Standardization of the writing system of bibliographic information for the Japanese woodblock printed books in the digital environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
RYO Akama  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70212412)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Takaaki
ELLIS Tinios
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords版本 / 板木 / 書籍閲覧システム / ポータルデータベース / 書誌 / デジタル・アーカイブ / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:イタリア / 書肆 / デジタルアーカイブ / チェコ / ポータル・データベース / 国際情報交流 / イタリア:アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I developed the descriptive method of bibliographic information for Japanese woodblock printed books needed in the environment of viewing digital images of Japanese classical books, and implemented it to ARC’s image database of Japanese classical books. In order to not only domestic researchers but also scholars oversea are able to use the viewing system effectively, I developed the new way to manage the user for each collection abroad by the recognition system and made the individual entrances. We have worked out a kind of portal database which liaise major Japanese book collections together, for example National diet library, National Institute of Japanese Literature and Library of Waseda University. This portal database has minimum number of items, but enough functions linking to the related databases and making user notes and keywords.