The Interrelationship between Literature and the Fine Arts during the Heian Period Investigated from the Source Literature and Extant Fine Art Works Approximating Reference Literature
Project/Area Number |
23520263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Shitennoji University |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Tomoko 四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (80268474)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歴史資料の絵画関連記述 / 文学資料の絵画関連記述 / 平安期の屏風絵 / 歴史資料の美術関連記述 / 文学に関わる画像 / 州浜 / 文学作品の美術関連記述 / 年中行事の絵画化 / 物語の美術関連記述 / 歴史物語の美術関連記述 / 日記の美術関連記述 / 随筆の美術関連記述 / 説話の美術関連記述 / 軍記物語の美術関連記述 / 漢詩文の美術関連記述 / 漢文日記の美術関連記述 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examines the available source literature and pictorial resources. For literature, primarily, the expanse of historical materials and literary works of the Heian and Kamakura periods has been covered, with extracted and classified references to pictorial works. For pictorial sources, pictures closely resembling the descriptions given in written sources such as by byobu-uta have been extracted and classified, and the coverage mostly consists of extant picture scrolls, pictures on folding screens, and pictures on sliding doors. In particular, an extensive survey of the pictorial sources resulted in the discovery of literary works quite closely resembling pictures from the Heian period on folding screens in terms of their structure. With this material as reference, this project rethinks the relationship between pictures and poetry, establishing that typical scenes,for example, in ajiro,were produced as an interaction between pictures and poetry.