The study that a novel of the Edo era was received with the style of what kind of book in the Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature (2013)
Soai University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuaki  国文学研究資料館, 古典籍データベース研究事業センター, 教授 (90249433)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国文学 / 近世戯作 / ボール表紙 / 活版 / 近世戯作翻刻本
Research Abstract
The novel of the Edo era is printed with xylograph. In Japan, type printing came up in the Meiji era. In a novel published in the Edo era, which work was published by printing in the Meiji era? Which work was able to get many readers in the Meiji era? I confirmed publication data from a published newspaper of the Meiji era. For example, the newspaper is the Yomiuri Shimbun, Tokyo Niti-Niti Shimbun, IROHA Shimbun. In addition, I really went to National Diet Library and other libraries and confirmed the work. As a result, I was able to confirm it about the form of various books in the transition period. In addition, it was destined that the book by the xylograph was discarded in the Meiji era, and, however, writers of the Meiji found value in a book with the xylograph in a secondhand bookstore. I was able to confirm such an episode.