A research on Japanese etymology during Tokugawa era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
DOI Fumito  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20300600)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords松永貞徳 / 易林本節用集 / 日本書紀抄 / 吉田神道 / 寛永文化 / 語源研究 / 江戸時代 / 語源研究史 / 辞書史 / 文化史 / 国語学 / 国語史
Research Abstract
Modern form of Japanese dictionary began with explanation of etymology. Wakuge is the first published dictionary of Japanese etymology. It was written by MATSUNAGA Teitoku who was a poet of Haikai and also was a scholar of Japanese classics on beginning of Tokugawa era. Entry words of Wakuge were selected from a traditional Japanese dictionary, which has only entry words, but explanation of words. This dictionary is supposed to be a kind of Ekirinbon Setsuyosyu. Etymological explanation of Wakuge was influenced by Japanese etymology of Yosida sinto which was established by Yoshida Kanetomo. The form of Wakuge, which has entry words and explanation of words, is the form of modern Japanese dictionary. This modern form as the Japanese dictionary was synthesis of traditional Japanese dictionary which doesn't has explanation of words and dictionary of poetic terms which has explanation of words, both written during Muromachi era.