Comprehensive Study on the Origins, Development and Spread of Kasen-e (Portraits of Poet Immortals) through Material Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA TSUNEYO  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (80143080)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歌仙絵 / 業兼本三十六歌仙絵 / 俊忠本三十六歌仙絵 / 歌合絵 / 時代不同歌合絵 / 百人一首絵 / 三十六歌仙絵 / 時代不同歌合 / 番いの意識 / 書式 / 左書き / 藤房本三十六歌仙絵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among various versions of Sanju rokkasen-e (Portraits of thirty-six poet immortals) painted since Kamakura era, Narikane-bon and related versions constitute the mainstream, not well-known Satake-bon and related ones. Under the influence of Jidai hudou utaawase-e (Illustrated poetry match of differing ages), Narikane-bon respects its nature of Utaawase-e (Illustrated poetry match) and shows creativity as such. It presents the first case of Hidarigaki (arrangement of poems where the lines are read from left to right against traditional Japanese writing system), for example, with the strong intention to arrange Hidari (the Left team) opposite to Migi (the Right) on the screen as in the actual poetry match. Investigation of the development of Kasen-e requires the clarification of its relationship with Utaawase-e, which should eventually elucidate the unrevealed circumstances around the origins of Hyakunin issyu-e (Illustration of One Hundred Poems by One Hundred Poets).