A study of new development and the reception of the text on Eiga Monogatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuo  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (60144680)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Nari  早稲田大学附属本庄高等学校
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords栄花物語 / 本文 / 抄出本 / 北村季吟 / 絵入版本 / 学習院本栄花物語 / 古い形 / 本文の価値 / 諸本 / 調査 / 自筆 / 抄出本文 / 古本系 / 歴史意識 / 筆跡 / 書き入れ
Research Abstract
As for "Eiga Monogatari" printed with the cut was published early in the Edo era. The text of the printed book is the excerpting text and can be made only after a person knowing a work well. Who is the person? The manuscript that this study representative was available this time has the excerpting text same as the text of the printed book, and there is an editor's note of "written by KIGIN" in the depths. In addition, the letter of the manuscript closely resembled it with the letter of the printed book. I investigated the relations the manuscript and the printed book, and it was thought that any questions became clear about printed book with the cut. As a result, it was judged that Kigin Kitamura was concerned with publication.
It was reported that the text of the Gakushuin University storehouse "Eiga Monogatari" was archaic style of text, but it was necessary to investigate the value of the text. The comparison with short pieces of old writings continues an investigation now.