The Study of History of Children's Publishing Culture in the Meiji, Taisho, and Showa Periods: By examining letter of an ex-editon of Hakubunkan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionInternational Institute for Childrens Literature Osaka
Principal Investigator
DOI Yasuko  一般財団法人大阪国際児童文学振興財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (00416257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Jun  華頂短期大学, 准教授 (10416258)
KOMATSU Satoko  一般財団法人 大阪国際児童文学振興財団, 特別専門員 (90416256)
SAKAI Masayo  愛知淑徳大学, 教授 (10279953)
MIYAKE Okiko  梅花女子大学, 名誉教授 (80166131)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAOKA Yasuou  日本児童文化専門学校, 専任講師
ITO Motoo  南部新一著作権管理団体, 代表者
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords児童文学 / 近代文学 / 児童文化 / 児童文学研究 / 児童文化研究 / 書簡研究 / 児童書出版史 / 大正・昭和前期 / 巌谷小波
Research Abstract
This study examines letters sent to Nambu Shinichi (1893-1996), who was an editor and author at Hakubunkan, the preeminet publisher in the Meiji Period. One of the achievements of this project has been the cataloguing of the letters according to sender. They were then photographed and summarises of their contents were posted on the IICLO homepage.
In addition, close study of letters written by Iwaya Sazanami, Kimura Shoushu, Ikeda Bunchian, and staff from Hakubunkan has resulted in giving us a clearer picture of the way Hakubunkan edited its children's magazines and of the general situation of children's literature and culture in the Meiji, Taisho, and Showa Periods. These results were presented at conventions of the Japan Society of Children's Literature and in IICLO Bulletins, thus broadening and deppening the study of children's literature and culture.