Mary Wollstonecraft's Notion of Progress of Nation and Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHATA Naoki  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (30125497)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウルストンクラフト / 進歩 / 国家 / 女性 / 女性の進歩
Research Abstract
When we turn to Mary Wollstonecraft's Letters Written in Sweden as an reflection of her former literary works, mainly of The Rights of Woman, it appears that her self-emphasis in the former is caused by an urge to discover and recover her authentic self and to express it fully and creatively, which we might call the embryotic Romantic subjectivity. Then the comparison of these two is likely to lead us to go through Wollstoncraft's transition or evolution from the education of woman to the self-education, from the vindication of woman to the vindication of herself, and finally from reason to imagination. Wollstonecraft's self, thus divided between reason and imagination, attained both the inward and outward to absorb everything into itself and to dissolve itself into everything, which is the bliss of her solitary self-education through journeying far away from home. Her individual mind grows by revealing and attempting to fix its own contradictory characteristics.