the Nationalism of the United States and Representations as Soft Power during the Cold War Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akira  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80143072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 信良  東京学芸大学 (90233139)
塚田 幸光  関西学院大学 (40513908)
中山 悟視  海上保安大学校 (40390405)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords冷戦期 / 合衆国文化 / ナショナリズム / ソフト・パワー / アメリカ合衆国 / 表象文化 / 文化装置 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our collection of academic papers was long overdue, but finally in March 2014 it was published. We are fortunate to have contributors with whom we share the same goals; and moreover, through this publication, we find more researchers who wish to proceed in the same direction. This is a great byproduct and certainly facilitates our research. Thanks to the new research grant ( “the Relationships between the Representation ( History ) of the United States and its Nationalism and Soft Power” ), we have been given the opportunity to continue and deepen our understanding of the subject.