Periodical Reviews of Poetical Works Published by Subscription in the 18th -19th Century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hidemi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70277862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英国ロマン派時代 / 予約購読形式出版 / 詩集 / 定期刊行物 / 書評 / 英国読者層 / 女性詩人 / スコットランド系詩人 / パトロン / Romantic Women Writers / Helen Maria Williams / Charlotte Smith / 予約購読出版形式 / 19世紀英国読者層 / Elizabeth Hands / Janet Little
Research Abstract
It is a research developed from Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientist (B type) and Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C type). Though the preceding studies focused on circumstances before publication, the main issue of the project was contemporary periodical reviews on poets who used subscription. In the first year, a close relationship between the poet, the subscribers and the reviewers was found in reviews for poems by a working class poet, Elizabeth Hands; the achievement became a paper in 2011. In the second year, similar relationship was found out by a research on reviews for Charlotte Smith's works; it became a paper read in a symposium in 2012. And in 2013, another case study on reviews of Anne Grant became a paper at a conference. The project shed light upon the hidden relationship between the poets, the subscribers and the reviewers in the age of Romanticism. It can be said it was a literary community which grew potential capacity of literature for the future.