A Study of the Foundation of Elizabethan Drama with Special Reference to Dynamic Negotiations between the University Wits and the Church of England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANO Takaya  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90196296)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英国国教会 / カトリック / 宗教戦争 / 聖書劇 / Robert Greene / Christopher Marlowe / John Lyly / エリザベス朝散文 / 疫病表象 / 皮膚病変 / 感染症 / 階層化 / 地政学 / ペスト表象 / 規範性 / 階級 / 旧約聖書 / 鑑文学 / 商業演劇興行 / Thomas Lodge
Research Abstract
This study further explores the influences the Church of England exerted on Elizabethan drama from the 1580s to the 1590s. It also investigates how the University Wits (in particular, Robert Greene, Christopher Marlowe, and John Lyly who all seem to have many dynamic connections and contacts with the Church of England) generated and developed Elizabethan drama engaged in serious negotiations with the Church of England through analyses of their dramatic texts and prose works. This study has been conducted as part of a broader research project of mine which seeks to describe a wide variety of cultural activities of the University Wits.