Intercultural Education Through Global Shakespeare Performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMANA Emi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20149355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Horoyuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00302901)
Research Collaborator KUSUNOKI Akiko  King's College, 客員教授、東京女子大学名誉教授 (40104591)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords世界シェイクスピア上演 / 異文化理解 / 上演研究 / パフォーマンス / 文化交流 / ディジタル・アーカイブ / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者招聘
Research Abstract
We researched intercultural education in the theatre arts with a focus on Shakespeare performances worldwide, including translated and/or adapted plays. I am virtually a pioneer in combining Shakespeare studies and intercultural education. Assisted by a younger researcher, I built a foundation on which to explore both the theory and the practice of global Shakespeare performances in order to contribute to intercultural education research. We identified a variety of such performances and offer effective suggestions for promoting intercultural education through world Shakespeare performances.