A Study on the English literary studies in the frontier areas of Japan (Okinawa and Hokkaido)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hajime  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20302341)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英文学研究 / 沖縄 / 北海道 / 辺境 / 中央と周縁 / 玉井武 / 清水春雄 / 原子爆弾 / 岐阜 / ホイットマン / 英学 / 琉球大学 / 英文学 / 米文学 / 広島 / 小樽 / 東日本大震災 / 想像力
Research Abstract
This research project has brought about two results. The first one is concerned about Takeshi Tamai, a Hokkaido-born teacher of English who, during 1950's, attempted to write a unique history of English studies in Hokkaido that, in fact, could never go beyond the logic of "center" and "periphery", the logic that ruled both Tamai's history and its Tokyo counterpart. In addition to Tamai, this project could shed light on Haruo Shimizu, another Hokkaido-born teacher of American literature, who, after experienced the atomic blast in Hiroshima, has studied Walt Whitman and has never been ruled by the center / periphery logic.
The second one is concerned about the agonies that Okinawan (Ryukyu University) scholars of English and American literature -- the literature of the former "enemies" -- have experienced after 1945.