Development of Genre Criticism and Narrative Theory Since the 20th Century Based Upon the Functions of Imagination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80154516)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords物語言説 / ジャンル / 虚構テクスト / 想像力理論 / 想像力 / 物語理論 / 批評理論 / 言説 / 徴候的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the actual achievements of this project was to outline the basic methodology for studying Vladimir Nabokov’s novels in total. Practically speaking, this type of approach, which nowadays is often undervalued and even considered to be out-of-date, can only be substantialised by the simplest act of reading individual works and writing essays treating them one by one, the example of which being the self-imposed mission for the principal investigator (Suzuki) during the past nine or ten years.
In fact, thoughtful analyses of details with view of completeness are essentially requisite for self-consciously constructed artefacts such as Nabokov’s oeuvre, and this kind of duality we need must be interpreted as reflecting multiple forms of duality found in Nabokovean texts themselves.