Project/Area Number |
23520286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO YOKO 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30162499)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | W. B. イェイツ / サウンド・シンボリズム / 能 / スピリチュアリズム / W.B.イェイツ / フォークロア / W. B.イェイツ / サウンド・シンボリズム |
Research Abstract |
I have analyzed the symbolic structure of the supernatural plays of William Butler Yeats, an Irish poet, playwright and visionary from multi-dimensional perspectives: sound symbolism characterized by the systematic use of alliterations, spiritualism mingled with Irish folklore and the idea of the Japanese Noh and Kyogen. The Death of Cuchulain, Yeats's last play of the Cuchulain cycle, has been discussed from these perspectives. Also, At the Hawk's Well and The Cat and the Moon have been examined in comparison with a Noy play, Yoro anda a Kyogen play, Kikazu Zato.