A Study of the Passage Variation in Hamlet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Teruhiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30197678)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / ハムレット / テキスト問題 / 作者改訂説 / First Quarto / Second Quarto / First Folio / 著者改訂説
Research Abstract
This study has focused on the passage variation between the Second Quarto and the First Folio of Hamlet and tried to solve the problem of its provenance. Through close comparative analysis of the texts, including the First Quarto, the present researcher has reached the conclusion that the Folio-only passages are not addition to the Folio but were present in the manuscript on which the Second Quarto was based, and that all the revision theories so far proposed are not persuasive enough to regard the passage variation as Shakespeare's intentional revision.