Removing Stigmas/Normalizing Deviants: Consideration of Dysfunctional Manhood in American Literatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takuya  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80303246)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 男性性研究 / 障害学研究 / マーク・トウェイン研究 / 「失敗」の研究 / 障害学 / 男性学 / 米文学 / ジェンダー学 / アメリカ文学研究 / マーク・トウェイン / ジェンダー研究 / 戦争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research puts focus on representations of what is called "minority" in literary works by introducing the knowledge and the viewpoints from a recent developing academic field, Disability Studies, on top of those which Masculinities Studies has produced. Behind the men with "deformed" masculinities lie the facts that American society, which has been obsessed with the dreams of success, has discarded those people as failures. This research aims to see those who cannot meet the criteria the American society has applied for their progress, and their representations in the literary works produced during the late 19th and the early 20th century.