A Study on Literary Representation of European Settlers in the Extended Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Taku  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (10293325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太平洋文学 / ポストコロニアル批評 / 植民地主義 / マオリ文学 / ポスト・コロニアリズム / Albert Wendt / Witi Ihimaera / R. L. Stevenson / コロニアリズム / 英語圏文学 / ニュージーランド / マオリ
Research Abstract
This project examines the diachronic and synchronic differences in literary representations of European settlers in the extended Pacific region including New Zealand. More precisely, the study explores the way indigenous writers from the areas, which has long been historicized and imagined only by Europeans, interprete, process, and represent the white race in their works to create a new history of their own. The project also aims at the comprehensive study on the far-extended Pacific literature such as Japanese Nanyo stories.