| Project/Area Number |
23520291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OYABU Kana 金沢大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (30283146)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIHARA Toshiharu 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70092939)
OYABU Chiho 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10262742)
MIKAMI Junko 金沢大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (10209728)
BINTLIFF John 金沢大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (80598441)
SATO Fumihiko 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (30452098)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | Children's literature / Religion / Amish / Moslem / Children's Literature / Moslem Children / Amish Children / 宗教 / 児童文学 / 公哉情報交換 / アーミッシュ / イスラム / イスラム文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the relationship between religion and literature in 21st centery developed countries by text analysis and reception analysis. Materials used are Christian and Moslem children's literature for Amish and Moslem children. The study examined, by textual analysis and reception research, the way works support immigrant and other child readers, who have different world views from the society surrounding their community in terms of lifestyles, religious practises, and culture, by showing daily lives of characters similar to them. Recurrent themes such as relationship between characters and nature as well as forgiveness in face of disrupption have been looked at.