Transforming Images of Transforming Women in Contemporary Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Chikako  山梨大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00456493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yukiko  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (40367636)
原田 寛子  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (70572767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Hiroko  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (70572767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語圏文学 / 女性像 / 英語圏現代文学
Research Abstract
This study considered transforming images of women in contemporary English-language fiction, focusing on the theme of transformation. It examined how women have been represented in various literary texts including retellings of fairy tales, children's literature and fantasy fiction, and explored new ways and possibilities for women to be transformed in contemporary texts. On this theme of transforming women, four articles have been published and two papers have been given at conferences. Another article has been submitted. This research has also provided materials to be used for literature courses.