The Evolution of Hardy's Woodlanders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Sanae  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (00256025)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語圏文学 / トマス・ハーディ / 草稿研究 / ヴィクトリア朝小説 / 出版制度 / 検閲 / イギリス文学 / ハーディ / 生成批評版 / 自己検閲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was concerned with Thomas Hardy's writing process of The Woodlanders, reproducing as accurately as possible, significant features of his holograph manuscript of the novel, and exploring the complex dimensions of his grammar of revisions. It also dealt with his creative processes of The Mayor of Casterbridge and Jude the Obscure, focusing on literary effects of his revisions.