Ezra Pound's Economic Theories and Principles of Composition: "Usury" and "Abstraction"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHATA Akitoshi  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (90208041)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパウンド / 反抽象 / 高利 / 儒教 / ファシズム / 社会信用論 / 抽象
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify the relation between Pound's ideas about economics and his poetic style, especially the relation between his criticism of "Usury" and his stance of "anti-abstraction," seen in his poetry and poetics. Through the research, it has been confirmed that (1) Pound's criticism of "Usury" can be related with his stance of "anti-abstraction"; (2) in individual Cantos in which Usury is criticized, there is an attempt of showing links between this motif and topics related to Fascism and Confucianism; and (3) in The Cantos, as his attack on "Usury" becomes prominent, so does the compositional style of "reading-through," causing a change in the nature of the "Ideogrammic Method," arguably the central compositional method of The Cantos.