Joyce, Beckett, Cotext and Reconstructing Narrative Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
DOKI Kazuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10197999)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェイムズ・ジョイス / サミュエル・ベケット / 物語論 / コンテクスト / 物語論 (narratology) / ジョイス(James Joyce) / ベケット(Samuel Beckett) / コンテクスト(context) / ジョイス (James Joyce) / ベケット (Samuel Beckett) / コンテクスト (Context)
Research Abstract
Based on my own research in France and Germany, I have succeeded in mapping the historical and cultural context of Samuel Beckett and James Joyce from 1920s through World War II. Then referring to the latest knowledge of narrative theories, I have elucidated the intertextuality of Beckett's early novels and Joyce's novels such as Dubliners and A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. There exist elaborate correspondences between them in terms of characterization and settings.
Also I have analyzed how W. B. Yeats and his life are used and textualized in Joyce's Ulysses in order to set up a model study for overcoming biographical and thematic approaches and create a new methodology for explicating how text, author, and history are related to each other.