A Study of the Balance-of-Power Thought in Shakespeare's Plays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Atsuhiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40292718)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英文学 / シェイクスピア / 勢力均衡
Research Abstract
This study analysed representations of the balance of power in Shakespeare's plays mainly in the following three plays, with reference to the theorisation of this discipline and its development in the international politics in the 16th and 17th centuries.
1. The dual (domestic and international) balances in King Lear, especially in comparison with anonymous King Leir and Nahum Tate's adaptation of this play in the Restoration period. 2. The balance-of-power policy pursued by Cardinal Wolsey in Henry VIII, especially in comparison with the corresponding descriptions in Holinshed's Chronilces. 3. The balance-of-power policies pursued by the Kingdom of Denmark in Hamlet in two directions.