The Study of the Correlation between Acting and the Audience's Emotional and Physical Responses in Renaissance Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MIKI  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00324872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsルネサンス演劇 / 演技 / 観客反応 / 身体 / 情緒
Research Abstract
This study investigated the correlation between acting and the audience's emotional and physical responses in Renaissance drama. It analysed dramatic works and theatrical documents in England in the late sixteenth and early seventeenth centuries. Focusing on personation, a then emergent acting style, my research examined the acting of Edward Alleyn and that of Richard Burbage. Furthermore, it considered the audience responses that would have been elicited by each actor's performance and illuminated the relation between personation and the audience's emotional/physical changes.