A Study of Andrew Marvell: Human Relationships and Expression Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaka Takashi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30230775)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアンドリュー・マーヴェル / 人間関係 / バッキンガム公爵 / ヘンリー・ヴォーン / 庭 / 政治・宗教 / 連合王国 / マーヴェル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has found that the religious and political situations in mid-seventeenth-century England, especially the military alliance and the bitter discord between Independents and Presbyterians in the 1640s and 1650s, radically changed human relationships between Andrew Marvell and John Hall. Marvell’s text reveals that he was trying to maintain their friendship by using a subtle and humourous turn of expression in his poetry.
Also, the research succeeded in broadening the reader’s view on the ideologically complex situation in which Marvell was writing ‘Upon Appleton House’. Marvell was trying to preserve a delicate balance between George Villiers, Second Duke of Buckingham and the Royalists on the one hand and Parliamentarians such as Cromwell and Milton on the other. The publications of these findings appeared in Notes and Queries, NS., vol. 61, no. 3 (2014), pp. 369-371 and my article in Historicist Readings of 17th-Century English Literature (2015), pp. 183-210.