A computer-assisted comparison of the languages of the Hengwrt and Ellesmere MSs of the Canterbury Tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10136153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMURA Akiyuki  広島大学, 大学院研究科, 教授 (00131409)
KAWANO Noriyuki  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 教授 (30304463)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsThe Canterbury Tales / Hengwrt MS / Ellesmere MS / Blake版 / Benson版 / テクスト批評 / Chaucerの言語 / デジタルコンコーダンス / The Cantebury Tales / Collation / textual criticism / paleography / Adam Pinkhurst / 14th century English / Geoffrey Chaucer / Hengwrt写本 / Ellesmere写本 / 写本の交合 / コンコーダンス / 語彙研究
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to make a parallel concordance between the two representative Manuscripts and the two representative editions of the Canterbury Tales, and conbribute to the text criticism and analyses of Chaucer's work. The two manuscripts are Hengwrt MS (Hg) and Ellesmere MS (El) and the two editions are Blake (1980) based faithfully on Hg and Benson (1987) mainly based on El. The four texts parallel concordance has not been made. In addition to the verse lines parallel concordance, the prose lines counterpart has been made. The scribe of the two manuscripts was regarded as the same (Adam Pinkhurst), however, it was found that he made many editorial revisions between them even about the prose. We investigated the variations of the negative forms not only of the verse lines but the prose, and made a presentation of our discoveries at the New Chaucer Society at Portland in July, 2012. Since our parallel concordance is digitalzed, it is expected to create diverse research.