Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ONO Akira  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20283228)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語教育 / 英語文学 / 文学によって育まれる英語力 / フォーカス・オン・フォーム / 自主学習 / 英語文学教材 / 高等教育における英語文学 / 中等教育における英語文学 / 英文学作品原文 / 英文学作品リトールド版 / 英語教材 / 文体論 / 英語リーディング力 / 協同学習 / 英文学 / 教材 / 教科専門科目 / リーディング力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Literature written in English has seldom been used in Japan as teaching materials. This situation might be deplorable from a viewpoint that regards literary language as one of the best liguistic forms. This study has tried to identify effective ways in which literature can be used in the EFL (English as a Foreign Language) context. The following are the four main findings of the study:
(1) the ways in which literature could be dealt with in a faculty of education (2) English abilities to be developed through literature in a senior high school (3) examples of literary works as English teaching materials (4) a way in which literature could be used for fostering self-learning