Representations of Travel and Travel Writing in American Renaissance Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIDO MITSUYO  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10351991)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカン・ルネサンス / 旅行記 / Nathaniel Hawthorne / Sophia Peabody Hawthorne / Margaret Fuller / トラヴェル・ライティング / ナサニエル・ホーソーン / マーガレット・フラー / ピーボディ姉妹 / ソファイア・ピーボディ・ホーソーン / トランスアトランティック研究 / アメリカ・ロマン主義 / アメリカン・ルネサンス文学研究(アメリカ) / 旅行文学(アメリカ) / 国際情報交流(アメリカ) / アメリカン・ルネサンス文学 / 旅行文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to analyze the various representations of travel in the works of American Renaissance writers such as Hawthorne or Fuller, and placed their works in the genre of travel writing, which has been paid much more attention in recent years from many academic disciplines. The largest contribution of this research to the study field of American literature in Japan is that it has succeeded in showing that Sophia Peabody Hawthorne, who has been known in Japan maily as the wife of the famous American Renaissance writer Nathaniel Hawthorne, was herself a good writer of travelogues as well as a keen observer of Cuban nature and society which she witnessed before she got married to Hawthorne or of England and Italy where she went with her family in her middle years. The results of this study are included as articles in some important books on the study of American Renaissance literature.