Female Cross-Dressing in American and British Children's Literature since 1950
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hideko  九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (70179092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords男装 / ジェンダー / 児童文学 / 少女漫画 / フェミニズム童話 / 女性 / ジェンダー越境 / 漫画
Research Abstract
The chief results of this research project accomplished are as follows:
1. Based upon a survey of female cross-dressing in children's books, including young adult novels, I have constructed a database of important cross-dressed female characters in contemporary American and British children's literature. 2. I have made a survey of Japanese manga for girls, focusing on female crossdressing, and I created a database of important female cross-dressers. 3. I conducted research into feminist fairy tales and other gender-sensitive works which attempt to liberate the female characters from the restrictions of conventional gender-roles. 4. I made five conference presentations and am scheduled to make a presentation at a conference in June of 2014. 5. I have published two articles on female cross-dressing in journals.