Margaret Atwood's Global Vision: Survival, Earth Environment, and Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (2014-2015)
Nagasaki University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Masako  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (90249665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Keiko  大阪成蹊大学, マネジメント学部, 教授 (20188949)
NISHIMURA Miho  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60284452)
RUHL Michele  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 講師 (20346943)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカナダ文学 / 英語圏文学 / マーガレット・アトウッド / アトウッドの長編小説 / アトウッドの短編小説 / アトウッドの詩 / キャッツ・アイ / またの名はグレイス / ヴィクトリアニズム / フェミニズム / 地球環境問題 / カナダの文化的自立 / カナダ文学研究 / トロント大学 / 国際研究者交流、カナダ / 国際情報交流、カナダ / 国際文学者インタビュー、カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Margaret Atwood is one of the most prominent Canadian authors. The purpose of this research is to clarify characteristics of her literary world by analyzing long novels, short stories, poetry, and social trends which have influenced her work. Matsuda wrote essays about her long novels; Nakashima, about short stories; Nishimura, poetry; and Ruhl, social trends. As a result of our research, we wrote two doctoral theses, three publications as a book, three translations, seven essays in journals of literary societies, and gave eight presentations in conventions.