The Public Nature of English Literature in Relation to the Formation of the British Nationhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SONOI Chine  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70295286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONOI Eishu  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 名誉教授 (00069709)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英文学 / 西洋思想史 / 宗教 / 西洋哲学 / ヨーロッパ歴史 / 哲学 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to elucidate the interrelationship between the subject matter of literature in Britain and the formation of nationhoodof the British people from the 18th to the 20th century.
It is inaccurate to define the nature of the change in the British nationhood which occurred in the process of the modernisation in society and culture since the seventeenth century merely as historical necessity because implicit themes of cultural sciences, particularly those of humanities and literature played critical roles for British people in making them aware of their national sensibility of the British nation. This nature of literary output might be called as the“public nature”of English Literature.I intend to clarify how the public nature of literature worked to give positive influences on the people's perception in which their sense of nation was established from the 18th and the 20th century British society that involved a diverse development in social system.