Intellectual Historical Research of Science in Literature: The Change of Cosmology and the Idea of Death in Early Modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Makiko  京都府立大学, 文学部, 研究員 (80123488)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコスモロジー / インフィニティ / アトミズム / Thomas Harriot / George Chapman / Henry Percy / Giordano Bruno / Marsilio Ficino / Thomas Digges / Biordano Bruno
Research Abstract
(1) I surveyed and wrote a draft of the conspectus of cosmology from Plato to Galileo and Kepler.
(2) I read and examined closely the manuscripts by Thomas Harriot, who is called English Galileo, and also read the writings by Glbert, Digges, and Newton, all of whom are contemporary astronomers of Harriot, in order to clear the cosmology in early modern England. The present research is focused on infinity and atomism.
(3) I read the poems by George Chapman, a member of Henry Percy Circle, to which Harriot belonged. In reading his poems, I found their idea of the creation of the world and their attitude to the created world. I deepened my research, reading the writings by Giordano Bruno and Marcilio Ficino as well, because Percy Circle members studied earnestly those philosophers. I pupblished the result of my research as an article in a book Endings and Beginnings in Seventeenth-Century English Literature, after having read papers in two academic societies in Japan and in England.