Study on teaching methods and materials for using literary texts in the EFL classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Masayuki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (90321497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Soichiro  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (30288089)
TAMAI Fumie  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20329957)
FUKAYA Motoko  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 講師 (40468616)
TERANISHI Masako  岡山大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (50311098)
NISHIHARA Takayuki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (50469590)
OZAWA Midori  香川高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90413848)
FUJIWARA Chiyo  香川高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (40609674)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文学教育 / 英語教育 / 多読 / 教育的文体論 / オーラルヒストリー / ラーナー・オートノミー / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:オランダ:中国 / バイオグラフィー / イギリス:オランダ:フィンランド:中国 / 英米文学
Research Abstract
Our achievements in this research project can be summarized as follows. Firstly, observations of actual teaching practice, not only in Japan but also in other countries such as Finland and UK, have contributed to a reevaluation of literary texts in language learning and teaching. Secondly, interviews with successful learners have helped clarify the role of literature in foreign language acquisition, as well as other pedagogical effects such as improving cross-cultural understanding. Thirdly, we published a textbook of literary texts and teaching practices which we hope will encourage those teachers unfamiliar with literary texts to use them in their classrooms. Finally, we have published several articles (one of them is for Language and Literature, the prestigious International Journal) and made presentations at international conferences and through them we have established various international connections to enable us to carry out further research in related areas.