Cosmopolitanism in the Early Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI MAKIKO  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50323738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコスモポリタニズム / ニューヨーク / 建国期アメリカ文学 / 歴史小説 / 共和主義 / 民主主義 / アメリカ文学 / 建国期アメリカ / ワシントン・アーヴィング / ジェイムズ・フェニモア・クーパー / キャサリン・マリア・セジウィック / 英米文学 / コスモポリタニスム / アメリカ歴史小説 / James Fenimore Cooper / Washington Irving
Research Abstract
This study tried to observe the relationship between the cosmopolitan American character and America's development as a modern nation. Cosmopolitanism was considered to be one of the important virtues in the early Republic. As J. Hector St. John de Crevecoeur imaged the American as "a mixture of English, Scotch, Irish, French, Dutch, Germans, and Swedes," the sense of living in a multiethnic nation was alive in the American consciousness in the Revolutionary period. But the examination of various expressions of cosmopolitanism in the literature of the founding era has revealed that cosmopolitanism, on the one hand, ceased to be a characteristic mindset of the American, giving place to the emerging dominance of WASP, but, on the other, it survived as a regional character of New York. The result is a view that America's national development was bounded with ideological conflicts between cosmopolitan and WASP idealism, and also between provincialism and nationalism.