Study of Reprsentation of Poors in Elizabethan Dramas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO HARUO  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30198163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエリザベス朝演劇 / 社会的弱者 / 浮浪者 / シェイクスピア / イングランド演劇 / エリザベス朝 / 浮浪者表象 / 貧困問題 / 鋳掛屋・行商人
Research Abstract
This project titled Study of Representation of the Poor in Elizabethan dramas aims to analyze the images of the poor persons in 16th and 17th century English literature, focusing on the complexed process through which a cluster of stereotyped imagery of vagabonds, rogues, foreigners & disabled people had fully been developed. As the results of this project three papers were published in print and two papers read in the general meetings of Society of English Literature of Japan.