An Analysis of the Representation of Illegitimacy in the Nineteenth-century British Novel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMI TOMOMI  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (60305399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords売春婦 / 私生児 / 堕ちた女 / 違法 / 家庭 / 19世紀イギリス小説 / 結婚 / 伝染病法 / 兄妹 / 不義 / ヴィクトリア朝 / filiation / affiliation
Research Abstract
This project focuses on the "illegitimacy", that is, the fallen woman, especially prostitutes, and illegitimate children, whose very existences are problematics in that they are necessities according to the sexual double standard in the Victorian era while running afoul of the middle-class domestic ideal of respectability. Illegitimate and contradictory, they are hardly foregrounded in the Victorian major novels, but undoubtedly serve as pedestal plots under the surface of the texts: prostitutes and illegitimate children are the other side of the coin of the Angel in the House, one of the strongest Victorian ideal and ideologies. Investigating the types of power and how they are exercised when the presence/absence of the "illegitimacy" is represented in the texts, I explored the hidden sides of the Victorian major novels, thereby opening up the possibilities of the original viewpoints of analysis and readings.