Translation Studies and 21st Century Literature in Englsih: Theory and Influence in Literary Criticism
Project/Area Number |
23520326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tsuda College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 翻訳論 / 英語圏文学 / 20世紀 / 現代 / 歴史の再読 / ホロコースト / エヴァ・ホフマン / 記憶 / 現代英語圏文学 / エヴァ・ホフマン(招聘) / 翻訳理論 / 世界文学 / ポストコロニアル理論 / 自伝文学 / トラウマ理論 / 多言語 / 越境性 / 言語帝国主義 / 他言語・他者性 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research porject is to focus on how "Translation Studies", a relatively new field of study, could collaborate withliterature in English in 20th and 21st centuries. Particularly during the centuries of world wars, representations of the negative side of history, the Holocaust for example, have been very much concerned with re-reading history. Translation Studies often refer to "others" to be iluminated through translation, as a result of which history is re-read. A writer such as Eva Hoffman, a second generation of the Holocaust survivor, is an interesting example translating herself in a second language while writing autobiographical works. In our age of globalization today, cross-cultural interactions of literature beyond the borders cannot do without translation. In this sense also, Translation Studies are particularly relevantand engaging.