The Books of Homilies of the Church of England and Shakespeare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
GO Kenji  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50266285)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイギリス / 英文学 / シェイクスピア / キリスト教 / イングランド国教会 / 欽定説教集 / 書誌学 / ルネサンス演劇 / 名誉革命 / 英国国教会 / イギリス・ルネサンス演劇
Research Abstract
I completed two English articles that explore the inter-textual relationships between Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream and 'The Homily against the Fear of Death' in the Books of Homilies. Also, I found that the birth of the modern sartorial sense of the word 'fashion' can be traced back to the latter half of the sixteenth-century in England, and that it most probably happened due to the repeated use of the word 'fashion' in 'The Homily against the Excess of Apparel'. I also came across a little-known 1685 broadsheet of anti-Popery Homilies of the Church of England in the Folger Library, Washington, D.C.,and completed a full-length English article on its historical singnificance.