In Search of the Cross-Dressing Body: from Shakespeare to Propeller
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HILBERDINK-SAKAMOTO Kumiko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50319240)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイギリス演劇 / シェイクスピア / 上演研究 / ジェンダー / 身体 / 異性配役
Research Abstract
Following a historical overview of the cross gender casting in Shakespeare productions, this study investigates both Japanese and British performances in which performers cross dress. Cross dressing is part of the Bard's dramaturgy and a feature exploited in some of his plays. The cross gender casting employed in modern theatre further generates unique theatrical effects, increasing audience involvement in shaping the world of play-acting and also re-examining gender differences in society.