The Development of "Irishness" in Nineteenth-Century Irish Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2014)
Nippon Medical School (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsuko  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (20237415)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアイルランド / 小説 / 旅行記 / 地域性 / カトリック / 19世紀 / アイルランド小説 / アイルランド旅行記 / アイルランド農民 / ビッグ・ハウス / 大英帝国 / アングロ・アイリッシュ / ビッグ・ハウス小説 / 英米文学 / アイルランド文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Acts of Union 1800, Irish-based fiction writers attracted the attention of the British through their representations of the Irish and their lives. Anglo-Irish Protestant writers and, starting in the 1820s, Catholic writers produced novels they hoped would meet the expectations of British readers, whose interest in their sister island was spurred by the political and religious contexts of the time. From the 1820s onwards, this encouraged many British visitors to Ireland to produce their own travel writings and publish their views on Irishness.
The study reported here focused on the notions of Irishness presented in fiction and travelogues written from different perspectives, and attempted to clarify the similarities and discrepancies. The significance of the visual images published in some travel books was also analyzed.