The Influences of the Irish Literary Renaissance on James Joyce's Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Hideo  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70210581)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェイムズ・ジョイス / アイルランド / ダブリン / ルネサンス / 英米文学 / 文学ルネサンス / ムア / シング / ダブリンの市民 / 若い芸術家の肖像 / 未耕地 / 一青年の告白 / ユリシーズ
Research Abstract
In Ireland from 1890s to 1920s, there happened a fruitful literary movement called the Irish Literary Renaissance or the Irish Literary Movement. The purpose of this study is to investigate the literary influences on James Joyce of the movement. Joyce is said to have rejected the narrow literary movement in those days and sympathized instead with the modernist movent on the continent. However, Joyce might have been most of all inspired in his early literary career by the contemporary literary movement in Ireland. That is why I elucidated the contemporary Irish literature in detail and the concrete relationship with Joyce's literary achievements. Among the Irish writers of the Irish Literary Renaissance, I concentrated especially on W. B. Yeats, Lady Gregory, John Millington Synge and George Moore, as well as John Eglinton, Edward Martyn, George Russell,Katharine Tynan and Alice Milligan.