Shakespearean Readership seen in the Folio marginalia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Sumimoto Noriko  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10247174)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英米文学 / シェイクスピア・フォリオ / マージナリア / 読者論 / シェイクスピア / フォリオ / 読者 / 書き込み / 国際研究者交流 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify how the early modern readers read Shakespeare by analyzing readers’ manuscript annotations in the extant copies of Shakespearean Folios.
In the case of Bodleian Second Folio, Arch.Gc.9, two kinds of annotation written in slightly different colored ink and yet in the same hand were found to tell an interesting story about Shakespearean reception around 1700: the reader known by the name of John Prater first attempted to update his Folio Shakespeare by the Restoration Shakespearean adaptations but later, when Nicholas Rowe’s edition was published, he dropped the practice and resumed updating anew by that edition. He probably realized the importance of the original Shakespeare rather than the adapted one.