"Ghost Stories"in Asian American Literature: from the Perspectives of Ethnicity, Gender and Post-colonialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Fukuko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00063751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAISHI Taeko  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80060705)
KAWARASAKI Yasuko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80341808)
OKAJIMA Kei  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (10710569)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアジア系アメリカ文学 / 幽霊物語 / 西洋文学 / 死生観 / トラウマ / 記憶 / 民族的過去 / 歴史認識 / モニク・トゥルン / ラフカディオ・ハーン / 『怪談』 / エレイン・キム / 朝鮮半島 / 巫女文化 / トリン・ミンハ / 民族 / 性 / ポスト植民地主義 / ゴシック文学 / 中国系文学 / 韓国系文学 / 日系ハワイ文学 / フィリピン系文学 / フェミニズム
Research Abstract
This project aims at exploring the significance of the "ghost stories" in today's Asian American literary texts vis-a-vis their historical backgrounds. As a result, we have come to obtain the following insights. 1)Contrary to the general tendency of the Western "ghost narratives" that deal with "ghosts" as mere monsters, Asian(American) literary texts tend to portray them more as humane beings--the fact that obviously reflect the general Asian world-view that does not draw a clear-cut line between the living and the dead, this world and the world after death. 2)Many of the "ghost narratives" in today's Asian American literary texts are the reflections of such traumatic memories as wars and violent disputes, which occurred in a large part of Asia throuout the 20th century. 3) They are significant in that they have the power to change historical consciousnessesof the readers.