The Post-War "Condition of England" and the Novel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTsurumi University (2013)
Waseda University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Motoko  鶴見大学, 文学部, 講師 (10586176)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイングランドの状況 / イングランドの状況小説 / 産業小説 / 二つの国民 / イングランド北部 / 二つの文化 / イングリッシュネス / イングランドの多文化化 / 社会変動 / 経済状況 / 多文化化 / ネイションの状況 / ブリテンの状況 / 多文化
Research Abstract
This research explores how the notion of "condition of England" can be applied to novels written between 1975 and 1990, a period in which England underwent considerable reform in its welfare system. For this project, extensive research was conducted on both novels from that period as well as articles from mass-media, such as newspapers. The result of this research permits a new definition of the "condition of England" novel, and suggests a need to re-map the field of the "condition of England" novel.