Representation of charivari in early modern English theatre and its creation of a public sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuki  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80529701)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシャリヴァリ / パブリック圏 / 公共性 / 復讐劇 / 心性 / 民衆文化 / 演劇 / 近代初期イングランド / スキミントン / 自己認識 / コミュニティ / 仮面劇 / パブリック
Research Abstract
This project focused on early modern theatre's functions of creating a public sphere and its influence on the modernization of the people and society of early modern England. Through literary analysis of plays and historical materials, this project explored the early modern individual's consciousness of justice and rights, in other words, distinctive indices of modernity of people's mind, analyzing demonstrative behaviors such as charivari and other kinds of retaliatory actions such as blood revenge. In six papers, this research explained how the social medium of theatre promoted autonomy, self-awareness, and individualism in the minds of early-modern people. By examining the public and public spheres, this project concluded that early modern audiences participated in communication networks, through which they experienced a collective reception of performance and drama. This project found this phenomenon an important key to the nature of early modern culture.