Representation of the Body, Race, and Hybridity in the Interwar South
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MORI Arinori  中京大学, 国際英語学部, 教授 (50262829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォークナー / 南部 / 大戦間期 / ハイブリディティ / クィア / 人種 / 精神分析 / クイア
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify that the transition of the white male body images in the interwar South reflects the relativity between racial and ethnic compositions of white people and their self-fashioning, especially focusing on its social and cultural aspects. This research has proved that racial hybridity in the American South has long been a figure of sexual perversities/variety, as well as the class consiciousness of the white middle class.
This research mainly deals with Willam Faulkner's novels in 1930s and 1940s, while some contemporary literary works such as Jean Webster's Daddy-Long-Legs and Dear Enemy.